CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Mr. Ken Park
Wicked Fashions, Inc.
222 Bridge Plaza South
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse from Pakistan, China, Vietnam, India or Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated October 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, Style 10124-3635 is a girl’s blouse constructed of 98% cotton and 2% metallic woven fabric. The metalized strip is separate and distinct from the other yarns. The blouse features a stand-up collar, cap sleeves with elasticized lettuce edging, a partial front placket opening with a four snap closure that fastens right over left, ruffles around the neck line and placket, an elasticized waist and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 10124-3635 will be 6206.30.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 15.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division